Alkyl Benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 Alcohols (synthetic). It is a versatile emollient ester suitable for use across skincare, suncare and color cosmetics. This light ester offers excellent emolliency with added pigment-dispersing capabilities. In suncare, it can be used as an effective solvent for UV filters.
Note: We also offer unique catagory of Alkyl Benzoates based on natural fatty alcohols. These products are now widely being used as replacement for the synthetic alkyl benzoates.
1. C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
2. C12-14 Alkyl Benzoate (natural)
3. C8 Alkyl benzoate (natural 2-octanol)
4. C8-12-14 Alkyl benzoate (natural, custom formulation)