Call: +91 832 6613333
Email: venus@venus-goa.com
Product   >>   Chemistries   >>   Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates

Venus manufactures a wide range of ethoxylates of C8 to C22 Fatty Alcohols like Lauryl Alcohol, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Stearyl Behenyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, etc.

 

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates have many uses, primarily as surfactants in detergent formulations both, industrial & domestic. These are also used as cleaning agents, scouring agents ,wetting agents & dispersants or emulsifiers in textile formulations.

 

Also these are used as emulsifiers, solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations. Also some of fatty alcohol ethoxylates and its blends are used as APEO free surfactants.

 

CETO STEARYL ALCOHOL (C16 - C18 ) ETHOXYLATES

Product
Appearance @ 25 deg C
Hydroxyl Value
Iodine Value
HLB
Acid Value
Colour (Gardner)
Active
CSA-2
White waxy solid 
153-163
1
5.08
1
1
100%
CSA-5
White soft solid 
110-120
1
9.13
1
1
100%
CSA-10
White soft solid 
75-85
1
12.51
1
1
100%
CSA-15
White soft solid 
58-68
2
14.29
1
1
100%
CSA-20
White waxy solid 
47-55
2
15.38
1
1
100%
CSA-23
White waxy solid / Flakes 
42-50
2
15.88
1
1
100%
CSA-25
White waxy solid / Flakes 
39-45
2
16.13
1
1
100%
CSA-30
White waxy solid / Flakes 
34-38
2
16.67
1
1
100%
CSA-40
White waxy solid / Flakes 
26-31
2
17.39
1
1
100%
CSA-50
White waxy solid / Flakes 
22-26
2
17.86
1
1
100%
CSA-80
White waxy solid / Flakes 
10--20
2
18.6
1
1
100%
CSA-80 P
White Powder
10--20
2
18.6
1
1
100%

 

Synonyms : Polyoxyethylene Ceto Stearyl Alcohol; Polyethylene Glycol Ceto Stearyl Ether; alpha-Ceto Stearyl l-omega-hydroxy-poly (oxy-1,2-ethanediyl);Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylated;
CAS # :68439-49-6
Mol. Formula :CmH 2m+1 (OCH2CH2)nOH     ----- m = 16/ 18

 

Description
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylates are biodegradable nonionic surfactants composed of ethylene oxide adduct of Ceto Stearyl Alcohol.
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylates are white waxy solids/ flakes, depending upon the level of ethoxylation
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylates up to 9 Moles are water dispersible. The high-mole ethoxylates greater than 10 moles & above usually are soluble in water & also soluble in most Polar solvents
In general, with increase in the ethylene oxide chain attached to Ceto Stearyl Alcohol hydrophobe increases the HLB value (water solubility), pour point, cloud point, density, viscosity, and flash point of the ethoxylate.

 

Applications
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylates can be used “as is” in a wide range of applications, including:
  • Emulsifiers
  • Industrial and institutional cleaners
  • Textile and leather processing
  • Cosmetics