Call: +91 832 6613333
Email: venus@venus-goa.com
Product   >>   Chemistries   >>   Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates

Venus manufactures a wide range of ethoxylates of C8 to C22 Fatty Alcohols like Lauryl Alcohol, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Cetyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Stearyl Behenyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, etc.

 

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates have many uses, primarily as surfactants in detergent formulations both, industrial & domestic. These are also used as cleaning agents, scouring agents ,wetting agents & dispersants or emulsifiers in textile formulations.

 

Also these are used as emulsifiers, solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations. Also some of fatty alcohol ethoxylates and its blends are used as APEO free surfactants.

 

TRIDECYL ALCOHOL ( C 13 Oxo Alcohol ) ETHOXYLATES

 

Synonyms :Polyoxyethylene Tridecyl Alcohol; Polyethylene Glycol Tridecyl Ether Polyoxyethylene Iso Tridecyl Alcohol; Polyethylene Glycol Iso Tridecyl Ether; alpha-Tridecyl-omega-hydroxy-poly (oxy-1,2-ethanediyl); Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylated; Isotridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylated C13 Oxo Alcohol Ethoxylates

 

CAS # :24938-91-8;   78330-21-9

 

Mol. Formula : C13H27 (OCH2CH2)nOH

 

Description :
Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylates are biodegradable nonionic surfactants composed of ethylene oxide adduct of Tridecyl Alcohol.
Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylates vary in physical appearance, from clear or slightly hazy, colorless liquids to white solids, depending upon the level of ethoxylation.
In general, with increase in the ethylene oxide chain attached to the iso-tridecyl alcohol hydrophobe increases the HLB value (water solubility), pour point, cloud point, density, viscosity, and flash point of the ethoxylate.

 

Application :
Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylates can be used “as is” in a wide range of applications, including:
  • Emulsifiers & Wetting Agents.
  • Industrial and institutional cleaners
  • Agricultural chemicals
  • Textile and leather processing
  • Metalworking systems

 

Tridecyl Alcohol can also be used in ether sulfates and ether carboxylates, Cosmetics as well as other industrial and agricultural applications.